Privacy Policy

 

WHO WE ARE

Welcome to Pickle Healthy Delivery (“Us, We, Our”), and we operate the www.pickle.ph  (“Service, Website”).

 We are a healthy diet delivery service offering calorie-controlled and macro-balanced meals along with all natural green juice. These healthy meals are designed to assist you in picking the right healthy diet needed for a healthier lifestyle and a good body fit, as well as helps you establish a positive and balanced relationship with food.

This privacy policy informs you (“user, vendor or customer”) how we collect, use and protect any information required of you while using this website. Pickle Healthy Delivery takes your privacy seriously as this privacy policy is based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the protection of your personal data as you make use of our services. It is therefore crucial that you get familiar with our privacy policy to know how we operate. We will only make use of your personal data as described in this privacy policy which is intended to comply with our duties of transparency under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By visiting www.pickle.ph, you agree with our privacy policy. We hereby advise that you review this privacy policy often as it is subject to change anytime, but we will try our possible best to notify you if any change(s) have to be effected. If you no longer consent to this policy, you are advised to discontinue your use of www.pickle.ph.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Pickle Healthy Delivery collects the following personal information (but not limited to) from all our subscribers to order for our services:

  • Full name

  • Preferred plan

  • Date of birth

  • Email address

  • Delivery address

  • Mobile number

  • Health status

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there is usually a lawful basis for the use of personal information. It may be due to the fact that the data is mandatory for providing our service to you because you have agreed to our use of your personal data. Pickle Healthy Delivery may use your personal data for the following (but not limited to):

  • Communicating with you through the e-mail you provided

  • Allowing you to subscribe to our services

  • Improving our service by providing you the necessary requirements

  • Providing customer support when you lodge any product or delivery issues

  • Notify you of any important message(s) especially that pertaining to delivery of ordered product

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR which we will work to uphold, you are entitled to the following rights:

  • The right to correct, update or delete and request for your personal data from our website

  • The right to revoke access to some data you feel it is not necessary

  • The right to lodge complaint(s) if you are not satisfied with our services

  • The right to prevent us from using your personal data for other information not stated in this policy

  • The right to retrieve your data if you need it for another service not provided by us

  • The right to know about our collection, use and protection of your personal data

HOW SECURED IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Pickle Healthy Delivery ensures that all your personal information you provide is secure by maintaining technical, administrative and physical safeguard in order to prevent unauthorized access, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information we collect and store. However, we can guarantee you of maximum protection of information but not 100% due to various means of transmission of information over the internet and delivery agents.

HOW DO YOU MAKE PAYMENT?

Depending on the product requested for, you might decide to pay before delivery or on delivery. But we make sure our customers are aware of our payment methods which include BDO or BPI online transfer, bank deposit and Cash on Delivery.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

Your personal information may be disclosed to some third parties as Pickle Healthy Delivery works with several third parties to provide our services to you like, taking your orders, shipping of goods, advert purposes, delivery purposes and also to prevent illegal activities and fraud.

In compliance to legal obligations and to protect the rights/property of Pickle Healthy Delivery, we may share your information with courts, law enforcement agency or government authorities. We take your privacy seriously but we advise that when accessing a third-party site, you read carefully their policy before agreeing to it. In cases other than the ones stated, we will seek your consent before sharing your information with third parties therefore, be rest assured that your information is safe with us.

WILL THERE BE A CHANGE IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Pickle Healthy Delivery privacy policy should be reviewed regularly to observe if there are changes made. We reserve the right to update, add or remove any part of this privacy policy at any time with or without your prior notice. When such is done, a notice will be posted on the site notifying you of such change(s).

A revised post tagged "Effective Date" will appear on the site to indicate the date which the change(s) was effected. You agree to continue using this website satisfactorily after the change(s) has been effected or better still, you can discontinue your use.

DOES PICKLE HEALTHY DELIVERY USE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a website. It is usually used to identify your device and serve you better through our website like ads. You can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent to you. However, if you reject cookies, you may be denied access to some parts of our service.

DISCLAIMER

Pickle Healthy Delivery is not responsible if information provided on this site is not accurate, complete or current including prices, images, descriptions, availability, and Services. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting your health provider or nutritionist. All information provided is not a substitute to treating any health challenge.

WHAT RIGHTS DOES PICKLE HEALTHY DELIVERY HAVE?

We reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice. We reserve the right to change, discontinue or limit availability of products, Menus, or Services in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to substitute products and ingredients without prior notice, due to our ingredient’s perishable nature, seasonality, and availability.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/mobile number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed erroneously.

GLOBAL DATA TRANSFER

As an international company, we may send personally identifiable information to third parties or users within Pickle Healthy Delivery (internally or externally) for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Also, we will have taken appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information under this policy and applicable law wherever it is processed. These safeguards include implementing the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses or the National Privacy Commission for transfers of personal information between Pickle Healthy Delivery and our self-certification to the Privacy Shield Frameworks.

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION 

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our site. You agree to promptly update your information so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For comments, feedback, questions and other submissions about this privacy policy or our service should be sent to:

Email: pickhealthy@pickle.ph

Phone: 0998-975-7255 or 0917-675-7255

Address: Marikina Heights, Marikina

Philippines 1810